2019 SLHSMTA Archive

2019 St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards

SLHSMTA winners

 2018 was the 2nd Annual The St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards (SLHSMTA). The Fabulous Fox, The Muny, and The Fox Performing Arts Charitable Foundation joined forces to develop the St. Louis Regional Chapter of the larger National High School Musical Theatre Awards. To learn more about St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards visit slhsmta.com.

The Awards Ceremony took place on June 10, 2018 at The Fabulous Fox Theatre!

Take a look below for a list of all the winners and a video for the Awards Ceremony

Anna Gassett

Outstanding Lead Actress

Won for her role as “Peggy Sawyer” in 42nd Street.

Cor Jesu Academy
Senior

Michael Harp

Outstanding Lead Actor

Won for his role as “Billy Lawlor” in 4nd Street

Althoff Catholic High School
Senior

2019 SLHSMTA Nominees & Winners

 

 

*Indicates winner

Outstanding Musical Level 1:

Festus High School, Joseph…Dreamcoat

Lafayette High School, Legally Blonde

St. Dominic High School, Les Miserables

*Timberland High School, The Addams Family

Outstanding Musical Level 2:

Belleville West High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Chaminade College Prep, Newsies

Cor Jesu Academy, 42nd Street

Kirkwood High School, Wonderful Town

*Westminster Christian Academy, Meet Me In St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actress:

Allison Broadhurst | Westminster Christian Academy

Mary Cleary | Kirkwood High School

*Anna Gassett | Cor Jesu Academy

Megan Gorton | Timberland High School

Delaney Holliday | Belleville West High School

Sydney Jones | Kirkwood High School

Annie Struckhoff | Cor Jesu Academy

Outstanding Lead Actor:

Liam Dean | Nerinx Hall

Sam Guillemette | Cor Jesu Academy

*Michael Harp | Cor Jesu Academy

Danny Laney | Belleville West High School

Jackson Ruthenburg | Lindbergh High School

Zion Thomas | MICDS

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

Ava Berutti | Westminster Christian Academy

Emma Giltner | Timberland High School

Anna Hassler | Westminster Christian Academy

Alli McDonald | Timberland High School

* Abi Mirikitani | Lafayette High School

Devi Staudte | Lindbergh High School

Abigail Szewczyk | Visitation Academy

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

John Campbell | Greenville High School

Mark Geisz | Westminster Christian Academy

*Kyle Rehme | Timberland High School

Lucas Sweeney | Timberland High School

Charlie Wehde | St. Dominic High School

Isaac Williams | Belleville West High School

Outstanding Ensemble:

Chaminade College Prep, Newsies

Cor Jesu Academy, 42nd Street

Festus High School, Joseph…Dreamcoat

Kirkwood High School, Wonderful Town

Lafayette High School, Legally Blonde

Nerinx Hall, The Wizard of Oz

*Westminster Christian Academy, Meet Me In St. Louis

Outstanding Costume Design & Execution:

Central Visual & Performing Arts, Once On This Island

Clayton High School, Chicago

Crossroads College Prep, Cabaret

Kirkwood High School, Wonderful Town

*Timberland High School, The Addams Family

Villa Duchesne, Little Women

Visitation Academy, Bullets Over Broadway

Outstanding Scenic Design & Execution:

*Central Visual & Performing Arts, Once On This Island

Chaminade College Prep, Newsies

Cor Jesu Academy, 42nd Street

Crossroads College Prep, Cabaret

Kirkwood High School, Wonderful Town

Timberland High School, The Addams Family

Visitation Academy, Bullets Over Broadway

Outstanding Direction:

Doug Erwin | McCluer High School

*Robert Grumich | Chaminade College Prep

Nick Johnson | Belleville West High School

Ashley Melton | Edwardsville High School

Melissa Queen-Couch | Timberland High School

Allen Schwamb | Westminster Christian Academy

Kelley Weber | Clayton High School

Outstanding Choreography:

Grace Barlow | Edwardsville High School

Andrea Dubitsky & Sophia Giltner| Timberland High School

Alex Godiner | Crossroads College Prep

Kay Guebert | Belleville West High School

Ellen Isom | Visitation Academy

Ashley Melton | MICDS

*Laurie Stream | Kirkwood High School

Outstanding Musical Direction:

Dr. Chris Bartz | Kirkwood High School

Alex Cross | Westminster Christian Academy

Rhonda Fields | Timberland High School

Emily Ottwein | Edwardsville High School

Michael Pond-Jones | Belleville West High School

*Kathleen Pottinger | Cor Jesu Academy

Christy Shaffer | Lafayette High School

Outstanding Technical Execution:

Belleville West High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Chaminade College Prep, Newsies

Clayton High School, Chicago

*Cor Jesu Academy, 42nd Street

MICDS, Ragtime

Timberland High School, The Addams Family

Westminster Christian Academy, Meet Me In St. Louis

Outstanding Orchestra:

Belleville West High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Central Visual and Performing Arts, Once On This Island

Clayton High School, Chicago

Ft. Zumwalt High School, Calamity Jane

Greenville High School, Newsies

*Kirkwood High School, Wonderful Town

Lafayette High School, Legally Blonde

 

BEHIND THE CURTAIN
Lindbergh High School,  Legally Blonde

SPIRIT OF THEATRE
Union High SchoolBig Fish

THE EXTRA MILE
West Minster Christian Academy, Meet Me in St. Louis
St. DominicLes Miserables

WOW! MOMENT: AWARDED FOR AN OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR A LEADING OR SUPPORTING NOMINATION

Brooke Hance as Tiger Lilly
First Baptist Academy
Peter Pan

Grant Morgan as Simeon/Baker
Jerseyville Community High School, Joseph…Dreamcoat

Hannah Wozniak as Brook Wyndham
Lafayette High School, Legally Blonde

Ethan Budge as Professor Bhaer
Rockwood Summit High School, Little Women

 

Years of Production

Number of High Schools that participated

Number of Awards Given


JOIN OUR EMAIL LIST

Be one of the first to learn about all upcoming FoxPACF events, Broadway Master Classes, special projects and performances, and scholarship opportunities by joining our mailing list.