>
      

Upcoming Events & Important Dates

March 29, 2015

     FREE Tickets available for the

     2015 SLTTC Finals at the 

     Fabulous Fox Theatre 


public appearances

Join us to see more of your favorite acts at the following public appearances:

 

  • May 28  Thursday  6:55 p.m. Shakespeare Festival St. Louis Greenshow Stage 
  • June 4   Thursday  6:55 p.m. Shakespeare Festival St. Louis Greenshow Stage
  • June 6   Saturday  11:00 a.m. Webster Groves Art & Air Fair  
  • June 11 Thursday  6:55 p.m. Shakespeare Festival St. Louis Greenshow Stage
  • June 24  Wednesday  7:00 p.m. The Muny: West Pavillion 
  • July 10   Friday  7:00 p.m.  Let Them Eat Art (Maplewood) 

 

2015 Results

Congratulations!            TIALA TAYLOR


 Winner of the 5th Annual St. Louis Teen Talent Competition!


To view Tiala's performance along with the all 12 finalist acts: click here


 2nd Place: Talia Bennett & Dony'ae Bush

 

 3rd Place: The Dancing Six  Daryon H. Kent, Robert Crenshaw, Channce Williams, Dave McCall, Joshua Hall, Jacob Dorsey

 
 shown with Sally Johnston, underwriter for the 3rd Place Scholarship

 

  

Terry Lynford Classical Music Scholarship 

Terry Lynford and Rachel Antoinette Morgan 

 "I" Award 

Nathaniel & J. David Eulentrop 

  

 Fromm Family Dance Award

Cheri Fromm, Tiala Taylor, Ron Fromm & grandson 

 Kranzberg Vocal Performance Award

Audrianna Bartholomew 

 

 "Keep Art Happening" Award

Connor Low, Race Simmons, Christian X.M. McGhee with Cindy Prost, Arts & Education Council of St. Louis 

  

 Capes Sokol Goodman Sarachan Musical Theatre Scholarship

Todd Hamby and Janna Linae Schmid 

 ex'treme Institute by Nelly Awards

Hera Lynn, Rachel Antoinette Morgan with Blue Boldon 

     

 CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS AND THANK YOU TO THEIR UNDERWRITERS!

    Voss Family   Originality Award

      Hera Lynn with Wendy &       Jason  Brumitt  

 

Berges Classical Performance Award                           Rayna Campbell 

 

 

 

 Audience Choice Award

Daryon H. Kent, Robert Crenshaw, Dave McCall, Jacob Dorsey, Channce Williams, Joshua Hall with Mrs. Priscilla McDonnell 


 Scholarships

Students competed to win college scholarships*, cash prizes and special awards. 

1st Place   $7,000 Scholarship  Tiala Taylor

                                      underwritten by AMEREN, Missouri 

2nd Place  $5,000 Scholarship  Talia Bennett & Dony'ae Bush

                                      underwritten by Mr. John Russell 

 3rd Place   $3,000 Scholarship  The Dancing Six 

                                      underwritten by Ms. Sally Johnston

 * Scholarship amounts for 1st, 2nd & 3rd place will be equally divided between the members of the acts

 

Additional Scholarships 

 

Lindenwood University

All students who compete in the Preliminary Round will be eligible to receive a scholarship. For more details, click here

 

Southeast Missouri State University

All students who compete in the Preliminary Round will be eligible to receive a scholarship. For more details, click here

 

Webster University

Each Finalist who enrolls as an undergraduate in any area of study at Webster University's home campus will be eligible to receive a $2,000 scholarship*

*student must meet Webster University grant/scholarship criteria and eligibility

  

University of Missouri - St. Louis

The winner (or each member of the winning act) will be eligible to receive a Mark Twain scholarship. For more details, click here


Special Awards and Prizes  check back often as we add to the list!

 

Audience Choice Award:  The Dancing Six

The Audience chooses their favorite act during the Final Competition on April 24, 2015!

underwritten by Mrs. Priscilla McDonnell 

"Keep Art Happening" Scholarship:  McGhee, Simmons & Low

underwritten by the Arts & Education Council of St. Louis

The Terry Lynford Classical Music Scholarship: Rachel A. Morgan   

underwritten by Terry Lynford

The Fromm Family Dance Performance Award: Tiala Taylor

underwritten by Ron and Cheri Fromm 

The Voss Family Originality Award: Hera Lynn  

for the most original composition, writing, arranging or choreography

underwritten by Tom and Carol Voss 

The Berges Classical Performance Award: Rayna Campbell

underwritten by Jim and Cathy Berges

The Kranzberg Vocal Performance Award: Audrianna Bartholomew

underwritten by Ken and Nancy Kranzberg 

The Capes Sokol Goodman Sarachan Musical Theatre Scholarship:

Janna Linae Schmid 

underwritten by Capes, Sokol, Goodman, Sarachan, P.C. 

"I Award" : Sibling Rivalry 

for the most Imaginative, Inspired, and Inventive act

underwritten by Terry and Sally Schnuck 

The STAGES St. Louis Award: Maya Speckhard

A student or act has been selected for an opportunity to participate in a 2015 STAGES St. Louis production either on or off stage depending on talent and skill set.   website

The Muny Award

Based upon The Muny's 2015 season and its artistic needs, a student or act may be selected to appear on or participate off stage.  website

ex'treme Institute by Nelly Award: Hera Lynn & Rachel A. Morgan

provided by Vatterott College - ex'treme Institute by Nelly, St. Louis  website

The Chamber Music Society of St. Louis Award: Sibling Rivalry & Rachel A. Morgan

A student or act may be selected for the opportunity to participate in a Chamber Music Society of St. Louis concert during their upcoming season.   website 

Winter Opera St. Louis Award: Rayna Campbell & Caleb Johnson

A student may be selected for the opportunity to perform as part of a Winter Opera St. Louis production during the upcoming season.  website

The Big Muddy Summer Intensive Scholarship: Tiala Taylor

 provided by The Big Muddy Dance Company   website

Ashleyliane Dance Company - Class Scholarship: Jacob Dorsey & Talia Bennett

provided by the Ashleyliane Dance Company   website

Professional Dance Center Award: The Dancing Six

A student will be selected to receive a scholarship for private training

provided by the Professional Dance Center   website

Circus Harmony Award: Carly Lawrence 

A student will be selected to receive a scholarship for a two-week Circus Harmony summer camp session. For more details, click here    provided by Circus Harmony  website

 

Gift Certificates to be awarded:


Capes Coaching: Caleb Johnson (for "Artists in Action" digital career planning program) website

STAGES Performing Arts Academy: Olivia Hanford & Symphony Nguy (for class tuition) website

DaySpring Arts and Education: Maya Speckhard (for class tuition) website

COCA: The Bees Knees, J. Dallis, Annta Blackwell, Gabby McNabb (for class tuition) website

The Muny: all finalists (for tickets) website

Chamber Music Society of St. Louis (for tickets) website

Dancewear Solutions: Mariana Blessing (for merchandise) website

St. Louis Teen Talent Competition 2015

 

In the spirit of fostering the emerging talent in the St. Louis performing arts community, the Fox Performing Arts Charitable Foundation is proud  to underwrite and produce an adjudicated competition showcasing the splendidly talented teens of the St. Louis Metropolitan area. Students are competing for college scholarships, special awards, prizes and public appearance opportunities. 

 

 Top 12 Video Reel click here

 Click here to see the acts who competed in 2015!

 To see a list of the Final Round Judges click here

 

Click here to view results, photos and videos from the

2014 St. Louis Teen Talent Competition



 

 Event Partners 

The Nine Network will partner with us to tape the Final Competition at the Fabulous Fox Theatre on April 24th to air at a later date on KETC. 


The Forest Park campus will host a Preliminary Round and the Semi-final round. SLCC also underwrites the Nine Network's broadcast of the Competition.

Each student who participates in the Preliminary Round will be eligible to receive a scholarship ranging from $500 - $2,000 from Lindenwood University 

The Belleville campus will also host a Pre-competition Workshop and a Preliminary Round.

Event Sponsors

 

Special Thanks to the Fabulous Fox Theatre:

John Wolf, Gayle Leonard and the entire staff

AND to Metrotix: Larry McDonnell and staff

The University of Missouri - St. Louis

The J.C. Penney Conference Center will host a Preliminary Round and each member of the competition's winning act will be eligible to receive a Mark Twain Scholarship from UM-SL. 


              

Each student who participates in the Preliminary Round will be eligible to receive a scholarship ranging from

$500 - $2,000 from Southeast Missouri State University. 

 

 

 

Each finalist will be eligible to receive a scholarship award from Webster University. 

 

The First Place Scholarship will be underwritten by Ameren.

 

                                                  

 

2015 Donors & Public Appearance Opportunities

 

   

                       

  

                

 
           
          
         
                 

  
  

2015 Media Sponsors

  
 

  

 
 
                              

Ticket Information for FINALS on April 24

ALL tickets are FREE 

Tickets will be available beginning March 29, 2015at 11:00 a.m. by three methods:

1)       Online at www.metrotix.com

          No charge per order to print at home

          $1 charge per order to have tickets mailed

          No charge to hold for pick-up at Box Office

2)      Telephone 534-1111   Metrotix

          No charge per order to print at home

          $1 charge per order to have tickets mailed

          No charge to hold for pick-up at Box Office

3)      In Person at Fox Box Office Hours:

          Mon-Fri 10 a.m.–6 p.m.; Sat 10 a.m.–2 p.m.; Sun Closed*

*Mon – Sat later close on performance nights; Sun open 11 a.m. for matinee; Sun 12 noon for evening performance

  • There is a limit of 10 tickets per order
  •  
  • Tickets will also be available at the door prior to the event on April 24
  •  
  • All tickets are general admission - there will be no reserved seating

PLEASE ARRIVE EARLY  Seating is not guaranteed; Theatre is overbooked to ensure a full house; Management will not seat beyond theatre capacity

The FPACF will automatically mail a quantity of tickets to all students in the Finals and to their schools before April 15th.  Additional tickets may be obtained through Metrotix above.


462 North Taylor, Suite 203
St. Louis, MO 63108
PH: 367-1573 FAX: 367-1379