>
      

Upcoming Events & Important Dates

August 2, 2014 

     Deadline to submit an 

     online LOI for a 

     2015 FPACF Grant 

St. Louis Teen Talent

     Competition Public

     Appearance Dates 


 

St. Louis Teen Talent Competition 2015

In the spirit of fostering the emerging talent in the St. Louis performing arts community, the Fox Performing Arts Charitable Foundation is proud  to produce and present an adjudicated competition showcasing the splendidly talented teens of the St. Louis Metropolitan area. Students are competing for college scholarships, prizes and public appearance opportunities. 

Check back in September 2014 for information about the 5th Annual St. Louis Teen Talent Competition!

  • First Step:  Register online from this web page in the Fall of 2014
  • Second Step: Complete & return a registration packet that will be mailed to you after you register online
  • Third Step: Check your mail and e-mail regularly for information about your assigned date / time / location for the Preliminary Round in late February 2015! 

There are no fees to participate

 

St. Louis Teen Talent Competition 2014


 To see video clips of performances at the

2014 Finals click here

 

Thanks to all who attended!

   

Donesha Buhr

with Carol & Tom Voss  presenters of the

1st Place Scholarship underwritten by

Ameren Missouri


       Underground Tappers

2nd Place scholarship underwritten by John Russell 

Marquis Houston, Christopher Frey, Wes "th@ Kidd C@$p3r" Ragland

with emcee Ben Nordstrom and Sally Johnston, underwriter of the 3rd place scholarship

AND 

Audience Choice Award

underwritten by Mary Strauss 

FINAL Round               

Results:   Congratulations!

 

1st Place:

"Daring Donesha", Donesha Buhr, 

Hula Hooper, Fresh Start North Academy & Circus Harmony 

 

2nd Place: 

"Underground Tappers" Marquece "Happy Feet" Lomax, Evonté Gray, Robert Crenshaw, Alvin Bryant, Damiel "Tazz" Rice, Dyvi'on Johnson,  a Capella Tap Dancers, Central Visual & Performing Arts H.S. 

 

3rd Place: 

Wes "th@ Kidd C@$p3r" Ragland, Christopher Frey, Marquis Houston, a Capella Hip Hop Rappers, Webster Groves H.S.

 

Special Awards: 

Wes "th@ Kidd C@$p3r" Ragland, Christopher Frey, Marquis Houston, a Capella Hip Hop Rappers, Webster Groves H.S.

Audience Choice Award

 

Haylee Capstick,

Singer & Ukulele Player,Eureka H.S.

Nelly's ex' treme Institute Award

 

"Dressing Room Warm Up" Thomas Fields, Singer, St. Louis University H.S. KEEP ART HAPPENING Award, Capes Sokol Goodman Sarachan Musical Theatre Scholarship

 

Courtney Fortner, Singer &Tap Dancer, Parkway South H.S. Capes Coaching Prize

Antonious "TJ" Hammond, Dancer,      Christian Brothers College H.S., Fromm Family Dance Performance Award, Big Muddy Dance Company prize, Professional Dance Center Prize

 

John Li, Violinist,

Mary Institute-Country Day School,

STAGES St. Louis Prize, Berges Classical Performance Award

 

"Trip", Nigel Harris-Scott, Hip Hop Dancer, Webster Groves H.S. Ashleyliane Dance Company prize, COCA prize

 

Jada Wright, Edwardsville High School, Kranzberg Vocal Performance Award 



 

 Haylee Capstick with Blu Bolden

Nelly's ex'treme Institute Award

 

Jada Wright with Nancy & Ken Kranzberg 

Kranzberg Vocal Performance Award 

  

Antonious "TJ" Hammond  Fromm Family Dance Performance Award

Thomas Fields with Cynthia Prost

 A&E Keep Art Happening Award

 

John Li with Ben Nordstrom

Jim & Cathy Berges Classical Performance Award 

 

Donesha Buhr with Hadley Schnuck

"I" Award 

Don't forget to tune in for the

one-hour broadcast of the Finals

on KETC Channel 9

May 12 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

Thomas Fields with Todd Hamby

Capes Sokol Goodman Sarachan

Musical Theatre Scholarship Award 


 

 


 

 


To see a video of the 12 Finalist acts at Semi-finals 

click here

For a list of 2014 Judges

click here 

To see video of last year's Finalists

click here 

 

 


Special Awards and Prizes

 

Audience Choice Award

underwritten by Mary Strauss

Wes "th@ Kidd C@$p3r" Ragland, Christopher Frey, Marquis Houston 

 

"I Award" for the most Imaginative, Inspired, and Inventive act

underwritten by Terry and Sally Schnuck 

Donesha Buhr 

 

"Keep Art Happening" Scholarship Award

underwritten by the Arts & Education Council of St. Louis

Thomas Fields

 

ex'treme Institute by Nelly Award

underwritten by Vatterott College - ex'treme Institute by Nelly, St. Louis 

Haylee Capstick 

 

The Capes Sokol Goodman Sarachan Musical Theatre Scholarship

underwritten by Capes, Sokol, Goodman, Sarachan, P.C.

Thomas Fields

 

The Kranzberg Vocal Performance Award

underwritten by Ken and Nancy Kranzberg

Jada Wright

 

The Berges Classical Performance Award

underwritten by Jim and Cathy Berges

John Li

 

The Fromm Family Dance Performance Award

 underwritten by Ron & Cheri Fromm

Antonious "TJ" Hammond 

 

The Muny Award

A student or act will be selected for the opportunity to participate in a Summer 2014 Muny production either on or off stage depending on talent and skill set. website


The STAGES St. Louis Award

A student or act will be selected for the opportunity to participate in a Summer 2014 STAGES St. Louis production either on or off stage depending on talent and skill set.

John Li 

 

The Big Muddy Summer Intensive Scholarship  

provided by The Big Muddy Dance Company   website

Antonious "TJ" Hammond

 

Common Thread Dance Co. Summer Workshop Scholarship

provided by the Common Thread Dance Company   website

Nalini Jones 

 

Ashleyliane Dance Company Summer Workshop Scholarship

provided by the Ashleyliane Dance Company   website

Nigel "Trip" Harris-Scott

 

Professional Dance Center Award 

A student will be selected to receive a scholarship for private training. 

Antonious "TJ" Hammond

 

Gift Certificates to be awarded:

 

  • Capes Coaching (for "Artists in Action" digital career planning program) website
  • Courtney Fortner
  • DanceWear Solutions (for merchandise) website
  • Emma Hackman
  • STAGES Performing Arts Academy (for class tuition) website
  • Victoria Jost and Julianna Kesselring
  • DaySpring School of the Arts (for class tuition) website
  • Joe "The Show" Johnson
  • COCA (for class tuition) website
  • Nigel "Trip" Harris-Scott, Caitlyn Blassie"Katt Nicole", Nalini Jones, Arerevure Lindsey
  • The Muny (for tickets) website
  • All Finalists

     

Additional Scholarships

 

Lindenwood University

All students who compete in the Preliminary Round will receive a scholarship. For more details, click here

 

Missouri Baptist University

All students who compete in the Preliminary Round will receive a scholarship. For more details, click here

 

Webster University

Each Finalist who enrolls as an undergraduate in any area of study at Webster University's home campus will receive a $2,000 scholarship*

*student must meet Webster University grant/scholarship criteria and eligibility

  

University of Missouri - St. Louis

The winner (or each member of the winning act) will receive a $1,000 Mark Twain scholarship to UMSL. For more details, click here


Southeast Missouri State University

Students who place 1st, 2nd and 3rd will receive a scholarship award ranging between $500 and $2,000 from Southeast Missouri State University. For more details, click here

 



 


 

 

Event Partners 

The Nine Network of Public Media

 

The Nine Network will partner with us to tape the Final Competition at the Fabulous Fox Theatre on April 12th to air at a later date on KETC.


St. Louis Community College

The Forest Park campus' Mildred Bastian Theatre will serve as a Preliminary Round location and the Semi-final round location. SLCC also underwrites the Nine Network's broadcast of the Competition.

Lindenwood University will award a scholarship to every student who participates in the 2013 St. Louis Teen Talent Competition.

The Belleville Campus will serve as a Preliminary Round location.

Event Sponsors

 

Special Thanks to the Fabulous Fox Theatre: John Wolf, Gayle Leonard and staff

and to MetroTix: Larry McDonnell and staff

The University of Missouri - St. Louis

The J.C. Penney Conference Center will serve as a Preliminary Round location and UMSL will award a Mark Twain Scholarship to each member of the competition's winning act.


Missouri Baptist University will award a scholarship to every student who participates in the 2013 St. Louis Teen Talent   Competition.

The Pillsbury Chapel will serve as an alternate Preliminary Round location.

 

 

Webster University will award a scholarship to each finalist.

Southeast Missouri State University will award a renewable scholarship to each finalist* ranging between $500 to $2000.

*Certain eligibility requirements apply

 

        
         

 

Donors & Public Appearance Opportunities

 

   
    
  
           
          
         
     

   

Media Sponsors

   
 
   

 
 

462 North Taylor, Suite 203
St. Louis, MO 63108
PH: 367-1573 FAX: 367-1379