>
      

Upcoming Events & Important Dates

December 19, 2014

     Deadline to return

     registration paperwork

     for the 2015

     St. Louis Teen Talent

     Competition 

 


2013 St. louis  Teen talent Competition

In the spirit of fostering the emerging talent in the St. Louis performing arts community, the Fox Performing Arts Charitable Foundation is proud  to produce and present an adjudicated competition showcasing the splendidly talented teens of the St. Louis Metropolitan area. Students competed for college scholarships, prizes and public appearance opportunities.

 

 

2013 RESULTS


 

1st Place                                                        

Two Mellow Cello Fellows      

Grant Riew                            & Christopher Halen            

John Burroughs & Whitfield School 

 



      

 2nd Place

The Great Rapsby  

D. Kenneth Tate & A. Joseph Smith  

Homeschool & Webster Groves H.S.



     

    

3rd Place  (TIE)

 

 

 

John Li

MICDS

 

 

 

 

 

Super Sick Crew   

Paul Springer, Lonnie Howard, Cornelius Igwe, Anthony Pawnell, Jr.

Hazelwood East High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikaiah Krueger

Homeschooled

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michaela Marie Wolz 

Eureka H.S.

 

 

 


FINALISTS

 

Nathan Eswine & Abigail Oldham

Webster Groves H.S.

Darci Kardell & Gabriel Lawton

Incarnate Word Academy & Greenways Academy

Sam Krausz  St. Louis University H.S.

Yvette Lu  Parkway West H.S.

Gabe Newsham  St. Louis University H.S.

PhylissaDominique Milam  Clayton H.S.

 



Special Scholarships, Awards & Prizes
 

Keep Art Happening: 

               Mikaiah Krueger  

I Award:  

               David Tate & Alan Smith

Capes Sokol Goodman Sarachan Musical Theatre Scholarship:

               Meadow Nguy

Kranzberg vocal performance award:  

                Michaela Marie Wolz

Berges classical performance award:  

               John Li

Fromm Family dance award:  

               Super Sick Crew

The Muny Opportunity:  

               Michaela Marie Wolz

STAGES St. Louis Opportunity:  

               Yvette Lu

Capes Coaching “Artists in Training” program:

                Jillian Ostlund  

COCA certificates: 

                Gabriel Lawton and Darci Kardell 

                Lucas Lord Brown

                Melvin Williams and Nalini Jones

Dayspring certificate:

                Courtney Fortner

STAGES Performing Arts Academy certificates:

                Kevin Harris

                Madison Gillespie

Dancewear Solutions certificate: 

                Courtney Mallett  

Big Muddy Dance Intensive Scholarship:  

                       Anthony Pawnell, Jr. 

Common Thread Dance Intensive Scholarships: 

                  Lydia Berry

                  Tiála Taylor

                  Nalini Jones

                  Melvin Williams

Ashleyliane Dance Co. Intensive Scholarships: 

                  Courtney Mallett

                  Lucas Llord Brown

                  Mikaiah Krueger



 

2013 Public Appearances

 Saturday, April 27  1:00 p.m. National Dance Week

 Sunday, May 26    6:55 p.m.  Shakespeare Festival St. Louis Greenshow

 Saturday, June 1   3:30 p.m.  MidTown Taste & Art Fair  

 Sunday, June 2     3:30 p.m.  MidTown Taste & Art Fair 

 Friday, June 7       6:55 p.m.  Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

 Saturday, June 8   12 noon    Webster Art & Air 

 Friday, June 28      7:00 p.m.  The Muny West Pavilion

 Sunday, September 8  1:15 p.m.  "Sunday in the Park" 

                                                    Schroeder Park Amphitheatre

Saturday, September 21  Dancing In the Street Festival

Tuesday, October 1  Chamber Music Society of St. Louis

Friday, October 18  US Board on Books International Conference 

 

Scenes from the Preliminary Round click here

To see a list of the 126 acts who performed in the Preliminary Round in 2013 click here

 

2013 Judges

 

 

Special thanks to GoMusic STL for musical instrument assistance for our public appearances!     

Scholarships awarded by the Foundation*

 

1st Place  $7,000  Scholarship

                   underwritten by Ameren, Mr. Tom and Mrs. Carol  Voss

2nd Place $5,000  Scholarship

                    underwritten by Mr. John Russell 

3rd Place $3,000  Scholarship

                   underwritten by Mr. Harry and Mrs. Sally Johnston 

 

*Scholarship amounts for 1st, 2nd & 3rdplace will be equally divided between the members of the acts respectively

                                        

Additional Scholarships

 

Lindenwood University

All students who compete in the Preliminary Round will receive a scholarship. For more details, click here

 

Missouri Baptist University

All students who compete in the Preliminary Round will receive a scholarship. For more details, click here

 

Webster University

Each Finalist who enrolls as an undergraduate in any area of study at Webster University's home campus will receive a $2,000 scholarship

 

University of Missouri - St. Louis

The winner (or each member of the winning act) will receive a $1,000 Mark Twain scholarship to UMSL. For more details, click here

 

Southeast Missouri State University

SEMO will award a renewable scholarship to each student in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place acts* ranging between $500 to $2000. Fore more details, click here.

*Certain eligibility requirements apply

 

Special Awards and Prizes

 

"I Award" for the most Imaginative, Inspired, Inspiring and Inventive act

underwritten by Terry & Sally Schnuck

 

"Keep Art Happening" Scholarship Award

underwritten by the Arts & Education Council of St. Louis

 

The Capes Musical Theatre Scholarship
underwritten by Capes, Sokol, Goodman, Sarachan, P.C.
 
 
The Ken & Nancy Kranzberg Best Vocal  Performance Prize
underwritten by Ken & Nancy Kranzberg
 
 
The Berges Classical Performance Award 
underwritten by Jim and Cathy Berges
 
 
The Fromm Family Best Dance Performance Prize
underwritten by Cheri and Ron Fromm
 
 
The Muny
A student or act will be selected for the opportunity to participate in a Summer 2013 Muny production either on or off stage depending on talent and skill set.
 
 
STAGES St. Louis
A student or act will be selected for the opportunity to participate in a Summer 2013  STAGES St. Louis production either on or off stage depending on talent and skill set.
 
 
The Big Muddy Summer Intensive Scholarship  
provided by The Big Muddy Dance Company
(ballet focus) website
 
Common Thread Dance Co. Summer Workshop Scholarship
provided by the Common Thread Dance Company
(contemporary focus) see video   website
 
Ashleyliane Dance Company Summer Workshop Scholarship
provided by the Ashleyliane Dance Company
(contemporary, jazz and hip hop focus) website
 
Gift Certificates to be awarded:
 
  • Capes Coaching (for "Artists in Action" digital career planning program)
  • DanceWear Solutions (for merchandise)
  • STAGES Performing Arts Academy (for class tuition)
  • DaySpring School of the Arts (for class tuition)
  • COCA (for class tuition)
  • The Muny (for tickets)
 


 


 

 

Event Partners and Sponsors

The Nine Network of Public Media

The Nine Network will partner with us to tape the Final Competition at the Fabulous Fox Theatre on April 12th to air at a later date on KETC.

St. Louis Community College

The Forest Park campus' Mildred Bastian Theatre will serve as a Preliminary Round location and the Semi-final round location. SLCC also underwrites the Nine Network's broadcast of the Competition.

Lindenwood University will award a scholarship to every student who participates in the 2013 St. Louis Teen Talent Competition.

The Belleville Campus will serve as a Preliminary Round location.

The University of Missouri - St. Louis

The J.C. Penney Conference Center will serve as a Preliminary Round location and UMSL will award a Mark Twain Scholarship to each member of the competition's winning act.

 

Missouri Baptist University will award a scholarship to every student who participates in the 2013 St. Louis Teen Talent   Competition.

The Pillsbury Chapel will serve as an alternate Preliminary Round location.

 

Special Thanks to the Fabulous Fox Theatre: Rich Baker, John Wolf, Gayle Leonard and staff

and to MetroTix: Larry McDonnell and staff

    

 

Webster University will award a scholarship to each finalist.

Southeast Missouri State University will award a renewable scholarship to each finalist* ranging between $500 to $2000.

*Certain eligibility requirements apply

 

        

  

         

 

Donors

 

         

 

    

 

  
           

 

          
         
     

 

Media Sponsors

 

   

 

    

 

       
   

 

Official Results of the 2012 Final Competition

1st Place

"The Cotton Club"

Marquis Cooper, Virgil Fisher, DaJuan Johnson

Central VPA H.S. tap dancers

performming a Capella

(l to r) Marquis, DaJuan, Virgil


2nd Place

 

"Super Sick Crew"

Paul Springer, Anthony Pawnell, Cornelius Igwe, Lonnie Howard

Hazelwood East H.S.

Dance crew performing to a song mix



3rd Place

Kellin Quinn

Homeschooled,

Circus Harmony

Juggler performing to "The Chicken"


Maggie Dailey
Trinity Catholic H.S. singer, guitarist
"Keep Art Happening" Scholarship Award
$1,000


Anissa Quilling
McCluer North H.S. singer
Capes, Sokol, Goodman, Sarachan, P.C.
Musical Theatre Scholarship Award
$1,500

"Casper Ghost"
Wes Ragland
Webster Groves H.S. rapper
"I Award" for the most Imaginative, Inspired, Inspiring and Inventive act
$1,000

 

Click below for complete information about last year's event.

 

2012  2nd Annual St. Louis Teen Talent Showcase Competition

 

 

Official results of the 2011 Final Competition

1st Place       
Crossroads College Preparatory School
 
Micah Manaitai Garrido
 
2nd Place     
Hazelwood East High School
 
Sabrina Harris, Intisar Faulkner,    
Ashle Rene Pegues,Vesta Green 

 
3rd Place      
Villa Duchesne High School
 
Grace Seidel
 
Click below for complete information about the 2011 event!

 
 

 

462 North Taylor, Suite 203
St. Louis, MO 63108
PH: 367-1573 FAX: 367-1379